ford v. wainwright, 477 u.s. 399 (1986)
[…] equitable considerations. Cf. Woodson v. North Carolina, supra, 428 U.S., at

    304, 96 S.Ct., at 2991. In light of these concerns, the procedures employed in

     petitioner's case do not fare well.

    30 Florida law directs the Governor, when informed that a person under sentence

  • 8/17/2019 Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399 (1986)

    11/29

    IV

    A.

    of death may be insane, to stay the execution and appoint a commission of three

     psychiatrists to examine the prisoner. Fla.Stat. § 922.07 (1985 and Supp.1986).

    "The examination of the convicted person shall take place with all three

     psychiatrists present at the same time." Ibid. After receiving the report of the

    commission, the Governor must determine whether "the convicted person has

    the mental capacity to understand the nature of the death penalty and the

    reasons why it was imposed on him." Ibid. If the Governor finds that the prisoner has that capacity, then a death warrant is issued; if not, then the

     prisoner is committed to a mental health facility. The procedure is conducted

    wholly within the executive branch, ex parte, and provides the exclusive means