for the western district of wisconsin patricia a … (14-cv-861) msj.pdf14-cv-861-wmc david hyde,...
[…] Garrigan, 428 F. App’x 630, 633 (7th Cir. 2011) (citing Johnson v. State, 75 Wis. 2d 344,

249 N.W.2d 593, 595-96 (1977)). Probable cause exists if the facts and circumstances

available would justify a reasonable belief that a crime has been committed, based on the

elements of the applicable statute. Mahnke, 428 F. App’x at 634 (citing Stokes v. Bd. of

Educ., 599 F.3d 617, 622 (7th Cir. 2010); Siebert, 256 F.3d at 654). Among other things,

chapter 951 prohibits the cruel treatment of animals and requires the provision of

appropriate food and drink, as well as shelter.8 Wis. Stat. § 951.02 (“No person may

treat any animal . . . in a cruel manner.”); Wis. Stat. § 951.13 (a supply of food “shall be

sufficient to maintain all animals in good health.”); Wis. Stat. § 951.14 (“Natural or

artificial shelter appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned

shall be provided as necessary for the health of the animal.”).

Although plaintiffs generally dispute or attempt to explain away defendants’

account of the poor health and living conditions of plaintiffs’ animals,9 two veterinarians

recommended to David and Provost on December 27 that plaintiffs’ donkey should be