for the southern district of new york · 2011-03-18 · pet. for cert. filed, 74 u.s.l.w. 3371...
[…] conventions and tribunals, as well as the U.S. Congress, prohibit attempts to carry out acts
which, if completed, would be violations of customary international law actionable under the
ATS.
Although there is no specific convention against extrajudicial killing similar to those
against genocide, torture or forced disappearance, reference to those conventions is instructive
because they demonstrate the wide prohibition against attempts to violate human rights norm
15 New York state law defines second degree murder, in part, as the intentional killing of another person. NY CLS Penal § 125.25(1) (2005) (“with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person”). A person is guilty of attempt to commit a crime when “with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.” NY CLS Penal § 110.00 (2005); see People v.