for the sixth circuit merck sharp & dohme corp., … amicus...commonwealth of pennsylvania v....
[…] The Legislature

provided the OAG with a $17.5 million budget for personnel expenses in Fiscal

Year 2013. See 2012-2014 Budget of the Commonwealth, Operating Budget -

15

Case: 13-5792 Document: 006111750196 Filed: 07/11/2013 Page: 23

Page 24: FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp., … Amicus...Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Merck & Co., No. 273 M.D. 2008 (Stipulated Final Judgment Decree and Permanent Injunction)

Volume I, at 35. The Attorney General leads a Department of Law that includes

thirteen units, including a Consumer Protection Division. See Ky. Rev. Stat.

§ 15.010. The OAG does not need to hire outside legal experts to enforce the

KCPA, a state statute that the Attorney General is specifically authorized to

enforce. See Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.120(1) (creating a "Division of Consumer

Protection of the Department of Law...for the purpose of aiding in the

development of preventive and remedial consumer protection programs and

enforcing consumer protection statutes").

For example, when twenty-nine state attorneys general settled consumer

protection litigation with Merck related to its marketing of Vioxx in 2008

(Kentucky did not participate), they appear to have relied on government attorneys