for the sixth circuit merck sharp & dohme corp., … amicus...commonwealth of pennsylvania v....
[…] action that creates the appearance of impropriety, to protect public confidence in

the integrity of its government, and to protect against conflicts of interest.

Employees of the Kentucky government are subject to the Executive Branch Code

of Ethics. See Ky. Rev. Stat. §§ 11A.001 et seq. (hereinafter "Ethics Code"). At

the core of this Ethics Code is a provision that requires government employees,

including its attorneys, to be "independent and impartial," and precludes them from

"us[ing] public office to obtain private benefits." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 11A.005(1)(a),

(c). These provisions help ensure that "[t]he public has confidence in the integrity

of its government and public servants." Id. § 11A.005(1)(d). When a public

servant has a personal financial interest in his or her government work, the Ethics

Code recognizes a potential conflict that "tend[s] to bring public servants into

disrepute." Id. § 11A.005 (2) .