for the fourth circuit - aviation accident lawyer · in five rhibs to complete the course’s final...
[…] United States, 431 U.S. 666 (1977). The dis-trict court reserved judgment on the sovereign immunity issueraised in the government’s motion and proceeded to a benchtrial on the question of negligence.

vessel and pending freight." 46 U.S.C. § 30505. Under the Act, and thecorresponding Federal Rules of Civil Procedure for Admiralty and Mari-time Claims ("Admiralty Rules"), a shipowner may seek to limit his liabil-ity by filing suit in a district court within six months of receiving noticeof a claim related to a marine casualty. Id. at § 30511; Admiralty RuleF(1). After depositing with the court an amount of money, or approvedsecurity, equal to his interest in the vessel and the pending freight, "allclaims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in questionshall cease." Id. at 30511(b), (c); Admiralty Rule F(1). The district courtmust then determine whether the shipowner is entitled to a limitation ofliability. Hellenic Lines, Ltd. v.