for the eastern district of pennsylvania … · pennsylvania state police, et al. : no. 03-cv-6795...
[…] 31

trooper); Anderson v. City of Phila., 845 F.2d 1216, 1221 (3d Cir. 1988) (city police applicant).16

Under this unambiguous and uniform precedent, Plaintiff, a cadet applicant, clearly has no protected

property interest in any anticipated employment with the PSP.

Plaintiff, while acknowledging this general rule, maintained at oral argument and in his

briefs that an independent state law may create a protected property interest. He therefore urged that

18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 9124, which prohibits governmental agencies’ use “in consideration of an

application for a license, certificate, registration or permit”17 of “[c]onvictions which have been

annulled or expunged,” conferred a property right and a legitimate expectation that his records

would not be divulged. Citing Brickhouse v. Spring-Ford Area Sch. Dist., 656 A.2d 483 (Pa. 1995),