for the eastern district of pennsylvania next friend … · 12/19/2019 · staff defendants andre...
[…] law. A PRRI is defined as a:
[F]acility, other than one operated by a public agency, which as of December 31, 1977 provided to juveniles legally committed thereto or legally committed to a day treatment program of that institution pursuant to a proceeding under the . . . “Juvenile Act,” educational services as part of a total rehabilitative package, funded, at least in part, through contractual agreements with the county of which each child is a resident.
Case 2:19-cv-01541-HB Document 59 Filed 12/19/19 Page 40 of 53
-41-
24 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 9-914.1-A(c). An intermediate unit such as
CCIU “shall have the power to contract with [PRRIs] for educational
services to be provided to children as part of any rehabilitative
program required in conjunction with the placement of a child in
any such institution” pursuant to the Pennsylvania Juvenile Act.
Id. § 9-914.1-A(a). However, a PRRI “shall be exempt from
administrative control by the intermediate unit contracting
therewith other than those controls necessary to assure the proper
expenditure of funds for the maintenance of the minimum education
program provided for in the contract.” Id. § 9-914.1-A(d). Such
contracts “shall not require compliance with this act to any extent
greater than such compliance existed on the effective date of this
amendatory act.” Id.
As contemplated by section 9-914.1-A, the relationship
between CCIU and Glen Mills was governed by a contract. While the
contract states that Glen Mills is responsible for providing an
free appropriate public education to its students, it also provides