for the eastern district of pennsylvania civil action …
[…] have allowed treble damage awards in consumer fraud cases pursuant to the UTPCPL without
reference to the economic loss doctrine; (4) Pennsylvania courts since Werwinski have continued
to do so; and (5) the panel based its decision entirely on a U.S. District Court for the Western
District of Wisconsin case applying Wisconsin law which is not binding on Pennsylvania courts.
First, Pennsylvania’s statutory construction statute clearly bars applying common law
doctrine to overturn legislative acts enacted after September 1, 1937. See PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 1 §
1921 (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to
be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.”); PA. STAT. ANN. tit. 1 § 1928(a) (“The
rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no
application to the statutes of this commonwealth . . . .”) (emphasis added); cf. N. Singer,
Sutherland Statutory Construction § 50:05 (6th ed. 2000) (“[G]eneral and comprehensive
legislation, where course of conduct, parties, things affected, limitations and exceptions are