for the district of vermont robert donald marshall, : jr. …2013cv00224/23305/78/0.pdf ·...
[…] violated Ms. Marshall’s constitutional rights (id. at 4.)

Under the doctrine of absolute quasi-judicial immunity,

“non-judicial officers . . . must be assured complete

protection to the extent that they are fulfilling functions

‘closely related to the judicial process.” Wilkinson, 182

F.3d at 97 (citing Burns v. Reed, 500 U.S. 478, 494 (1991)).

Ms. Hanson argues that as a GAL appointed by the Family

Division, she was authorized to act in the best interests of

the children assigned to her by the Family Division. See

Vt. Stat. An. tit. 33 § 5112(b) (2012) (Family Division

“shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is party

to a proceeding brought under the juvenile judicial

proceedings chapters.”; V.R.F.P. 6 (providing that GAL

intended “to safeguard the ward’s best interests and

rights.”)

The Court agrees. In the child protection context, “it

29