for the district of columbia 1600 duke street ... - nhia · 11. nhia is a not-for-profit...
[…] is being administered.” Id. at 32,464 (emphasis added). Inexplicably, the Secretary sought to
narrow the express statutory language of “[p]rofessional services, including nursing services,” 42
U.S.C. § 1395x(iii)(2)(A), to mean effectively that only nursing services qualify as reimbursable
“professional services.”
43. The Secretary compounded his error by offering the further, and equally baffling,
observation that he believed “professional services, including nursing services, . . . to mean skilled
services as set out at 42 C.F.R. § 409.32.” 83 Fed. Reg. at 32,464 (emphasis added). As defined
in 42 C.F.R. § 409.32, a “skilled service . . . must be so inherently complex that it can be safely
and effectively performed only by, or under the supervision of, professional or technical
personnel.”
44. The Secretary’s reliance on 42 C.F.R. § 409.32 for a definition of “skilled services”
is not without irony. The referenced regulation is contained within the scheme for hospital
insurance benefits that “describe[s] the benefits available under Medicare Part A and set[s] forth