for the district of columbia 1600 duke street ... - nhia · 11. nhia is a not-for-profit...
[…] Nat. Res. Def.
Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842–43 (1984). It is a “core administrative-law principle that an
Case 1:19-cv-00393 Document 1 Filed 02/14/19 Page 27 of 34
28
agency may not rewrite clear statutory terms to suit its own sense of how the statute should
operate.” Util. Air Regulatory Gp. v. EPA, 134 S. Ct. 2427, 2446 (2014).
62. Congress has directed the Secretary to “provide a home infusion therapy services
temporary transitional payment” to eligible home infusion suppliers provided for the professional
services needed to furnish home infusion drugs for Medicare beneficiaries, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395m(u)(7)(A)(i), and has specified that this payment shall be “for each infusion drug
administration calendar day,” id. § 1395m(u)(7)(B)(iv). Congress further clarified that an infusion
drug administration calendar day “shall refer to payment only for the date on which professional
services (as described in [42 U.S.C. § 1395x(iii)(2)] were furnished to administer such drugs to
such individual.” Id. § 1395m(u)(7)(E)(i). The referenced section provides for payment for
“professional services, including nursing services, furnished in accordance with the plan”