for the defense · 6 for the defense july—september 2015 news from capitol hill summer 2015...
[…] The predicate felony was not identified within the indictment. The especially aggravated kidnapping count of the indictment used the “deadly weapon” language and did not directly mention a “firearm.” The State argued that the indictment was not fatally defective because only the aggravated burglary charge could have properly served as the predicate felony. The State argued especially aggravated kidnapping required proof of a deadly weapon – a firearm was used during the offense in that case – and could not be used as a predicate felony pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-17-1324(c).vii Subsection (c) does not allow a conviction under T.C.A. 39-17-1324 “if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged.” The Court disagreed. Duncan was accepted and is on appeal to the Tennessee Supreme Court. ***Practice tip: as this argument dismisses the indictment, it is important to check the statute of limita-tions.