***for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports …**for publication in west’s hawaiʻi reports...
[…] HRS § 76-77(10)
provides that positions are not within the civil service if
other State statutes specifically exempt the positions from the
civil service. As noted, the City maintains that HRS § 340A-
3(a) and ROH §§ 9-3.1 and 9-3.4 are the relevant provisions at
issue. However, HRS § 340A-(3) and ROH §§ 9-3.1 and 9-3.4 do
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
28
not address whether the frontloader collection positions are
exempt from the civil service. The Union, on the other hand,
argues that the relevant exemption statute is HRS § 46-33
(1993), which provides in relevant part:
Exemption of certain county positions. In any county with a population of 500,000 or more, the civil service to which this section refers is comprised of all positions in the public service of such county, now existing or hereafter established, and embraces all personal services performed for such county, except the following:
. . . .
(7) Personal services obtained by contract where the director of civil service has certified that the service is special or unique, is essential to the public interest and that, because of circumstances surrounding its fulfillment, personnel to perform such service cannot be obtained through normal civil service recruitment procedures. Any such contract may be for any period not exceeding one year.
HRS § 46-33 (emphases added).
Although the City and County has a population of
500,000 or more, none of the enumerated exemptions provide that
the front-end loader crew positions are not within the civil
service. See HRS § 46-33. Further, it is undisputed that the
City did not seek or obtain the required certification required
under HRS § 46-33(7) to exempt refuse collection service