food and drug administration amendments act of 2007(2007), which amends both the federal food, drug,...
[…] The availability of clinical trial information through the registry and results data bank . . . shall not be considered as labeling, adulteration, or misbranding of the drug or device under the [FDC Act].

Id. § 801(d)(2).

Page 31: Food and Drug Administration Amendments Act of 2007(2007), which amends both the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDC Act”) and Public Health Service Act (“PHS Act”).1

HYMAN, PHELPS & MCNAMARA, P.C.

31

FDA’s “intended use” regulations at 21 C.F.R. § 201.128 (drugs) and § 801.4 (devices) define to term broadly to mean, in relevant part, the “objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of [drugs/devices].” Id. Such intent may be shown “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a [drug/device] introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it.” Id. This provision thus serves to shield drug and device firms from liability for information submitted to the databases that might otherwise be used by FDA as evidence of “intended use” in an administrative or judicial proceeding.

IX. EXPANDED FDA AUTHORITY FOR POSTMARKET SAFETY OF

DRUGS