food and drug administration 5630 fishers lane, rm. 1061 › wp-content › ... · 6/8/2015  ·...
[…] We urge the agency to correct this definition to be consistent with the agency’s current thinking on the issue, as reflected in the supplemental proposed Preventive Controls rule.

Recommendation: Ensure consistency across definitions and approaches to assessing farm activities by removing the language in the definition of “roadside stand” that refers to food “from his or her farm.” Specifically, we recommend the following changes to the definition of roadside stand in proposed section 1.227(b)(11)(i):

. . . a stand situated on the side of or near a road or thoroughfare at which a farmer sells food from his or her farm directly to consumers . . .

B. Farmers Market

FDA defines “farmers market” as “a location where one or more local farmers assemble to sell food from their farms directly to consumers.”17 FDA requests comment on the definition of “farmers market” and, as above, requests comment on whether the definition should be limited by distance.18 We reiterate here the same points as those above regarding arbitrary geographic restrictions on the definition of “farmers market” for the