food and drug administration 5630 fishers lane, rm. 1061 › wp-content › ... · 6/8/2015  ·...
[…] It is critical to the continued growth of local and regional food markets that FDA does not inadvertently stifle innovation in these new markets by limiting FSMA’s clarification of direct market platforms only to farm businesses. Congress made it clear in FSMA that new food safety rules are to minimize the burden on small and very small businesses, and this consideration should carry over to the retail food establishment clarification as well.

Recommendation: Make the following changes to section 1.227(b)(11)(iii): “other such direct-to-consumer sales platforms, including, but not limited to buying clubs; non-farm community supported food distribution models; food hubs; door-to-door sales; mail, catalog and Internet order, including online farmers markets and online grocery delivery; religious or other organization bazaars; and State and local fairs.”

V. REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS

A. Farm mixed-type facility activity classification