food and drug administration 21 cfr parts 600, 610, and ... without complete destruction of every...
[…] is in accordance with the USP and the European Pharmacopeia. However, the commenter noted
that FDA’s proposed requirement to take repeat test samples that are reflective of the initial
samples may be difficult to fulfill. For instance, the commenter states, “* * * at the time when
the sterility test might show a positive result (after a few days), it could be that it is no longer
possible to distinguish which vials were filled at which point in time.” The comment suggested
deleting the requirement in proposed § 610.12(f)(3) that the repeat test must be conducted with
37
“comparable product that is reflective of the initial sample in terms of sample location and the
stage in the manufacturing process from which it was obtained.”
(Response) We appreciate the supportive comments. However, we do not agree with the
recommended change to § 610.12(f)(3). We believe the final rule is consistent with current
scientific understanding of quality manufacturing controls. If a repeat test is conducted, the same