food and drug administration 21 cfr parts 600, 610, and ... without complete destruction of every...
[…] longer necessary given the flexibility now built into the final rule. In addition, we have
eliminated, as proposed, the current exceptions in § 610.12(g)(5) through (g)(9) because they are
no longer necessary and because the revised rule now requires manufacturers to determine the
appropriate sample volume and size for the material being tested and requires that the sterility
test be “appropriate to the material being tested.” (See 76 FR 36019 at 36024 to 36025 for more
information.)
IV. Revisions to Other Regulations
In addition to the revisions to the sterility regulation in § 610.12, we have also revised, as
proposed, two other FDA regulations in this final rule. These revisions are as follows:
• Section 600.3(q): Previously, § 600.3(q) defined “sterility” to mean “freedom from
viable contaminating microorganisms, as determined by the tests prescribed in
§ 610.12 of this chapter.” As proposed, we have reworded this definition to eliminate
the term “prescribed” since § 610.12 no longer prescribes specific test methods.
Thus, we have amended § 600.3(q) to define “sterility” as “freedom from viable
42