food and drug administration 21 cfr parts 600, 610, and ... without complete destruction of every...
[…] the term “prescribed” since § 610.12 no longer prescribes specific test methods.

Thus, we have amended § 600.3(q) to define “sterility” as “freedom from viable

Page 42: Food and Drug Administration 21 CFR Parts 600, 610, and ... without complete destruction of every finished article in that lot (USP, Chapter 1211). Therefore, sterility assurance is

42

contaminating microorganisms, as determined by tests conducted under § 610.12 of

this chapter.”

• Section 680.3(c) (21 CFR 680.3(c)): As proposed, we have amended § 680.3(c) to

eliminate the term “prescribed.” Section 680.3(c) now states that “A sterility test

shall be performed on each lot of each Allergenic Product, as required by § 610.12 of

this chapter.” Additionally, we have eliminated § 680.3(c)(1) through (c)(4) because

these exceptions are no longer necessary under the revisions to § 610.12. (See 76 FR

36019 at 36025 for more information.)

V. Legal Authority