food and drug administration 21 cfr parts 600, 610, and ... without complete destruction of every...
[…] As discussed in the preamble to the proposed rule (76 FR 36019 at 36021), we
13
believe this revision recognizes current practices and provides manufacturers the flexibility to
take advantage of suitable modern sterility test methods and keep pace with advances in science
and technology.
As also discussed in the preamble to the proposed rule (76 FR 36019 at 36021), because
we are expanding potentially acceptable sterility test methods to include non-culture-based
methods in addition to culture-based methods, we also have removed the definition of “a lot of
culture medium.” Previously, § 610.12(e)(2)(i) defined this term as “* * * that quantity of
uniform material identified as having been thoroughly mixed in a single vessel, dispensed into a
group of vessels of the same composition and design, sterilized in a single autoclave run, and
identified in a manner to distinguish one lot from another.” Although we have deleted this term
from § 610.12, we believe (as stated in the preamble to the proposed rule) that this concept is
captured by the definition of “lot” in § 600.3(x). We note that this change is also consistent with