food and drug administration 21 cfr parts 600, 610, and ... without complete destruction of every...
[…] viable contaminating microorganisms, as determined by the tests prescribed in
§ 610.12 of this chapter.” As proposed, we have reworded this definition to eliminate
the term “prescribed” since § 610.12 no longer prescribes specific test methods.
Thus, we have amended § 600.3(q) to define “sterility” as “freedom from viable
42
contaminating microorganisms, as determined by tests conducted under § 610.12 of
this chapter.”
• Section 680.3(c) (21 CFR 680.3(c)): As proposed, we have amended § 680.3(c) to
eliminate the term “prescribed.” Section 680.3(c) now states that “A sterility test
shall be performed on each lot of each Allergenic Product, as required by § 610.12 of
this chapter.” Additionally, we have eliminated § 680.3(c)(1) through (c)(4) because
these exceptions are no longer necessary under the revisions to § 610.12. (See 76 FR
36019 at 36025 for more information.)
V. Legal Authority