following the script: an empirical analysis of court
[…] Table 9

37. Harold Abramson, Problem-Solving Advocacy in Mediations: A Model of Client Representation,10 HARV. NEGOT. L. REV. 103, 107 (2005); Nancy Welsh, The Place of Court-Connected Mediation ina Democratic Justice System, 5 CARDOzO J. CONFLICr RESOL. 117, 136-37 (2004); Roselle Wissler,Court-Connected Mediation in General Civil Cases: What We Know From Empirical Research, 17OHIO ST. J. ON DisP. RESOL. 641, 656 (2002).

38. The North Carolina enabling statute, rules, and standards of professional conduct for mediatorsmay explain this. E.g., N.C. GEN. STAT. § 7A-38.1(b) (2005) defines mediation as "an informal processconducted by a mediator with the objective of helping parties voluntarily settle their dispute[s]." Id.Rule V of the Standards of Professional Conduct for Mediators provides that at no time shall a media-tor make a decision for the parties or express an opinion about or advise for or against any proposalunder consideration.