fmc corp. v. holliday
[…] These were rejected in favor of the present language in theAct, "indicat[ing] that the section's pre-emptive scope was asbroad as its language." Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, 463 U. S.,at 98.

Pennsylvania's antisubrogation law has a "reference" tobenefit plans governed by ERISA. The statute states that"[i]n actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motorvehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimburse-ment from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to ...benefits ... paid or payable under section 1719." 75 Pa.Cons. Stat. § 1720 (1987). Section 1719 refers to "[a]ny pro-gram, group contract or other arrangement for payment ofbenefits." These terms "includ[e], but [are] not limited to,benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a profes-sional health service corporation." § 1719 (emphasis added).

The Pennsylvania statute also has a "connection" to ERISAbenefit plans.