florida department of financial services flair · pdf fileflorida’s new financial...
[…] for private gain or other remuneration. The Contractor and its personnel from this agreement shall refuse

any override commissions or any other valuable consideration, in any and all forms, from any involved

party. Fees earned relating to this agreement will be limited exclusively to payments by DFS to the

Contractor under the purchase order issued subsequent to the awarding of this RFQ.

In addition, the Contractor and any subcontractors performing services as part of this Contract may be

excluded from award of future procurements dealing with that specific subject matter based on Section

287.057(17)(b) and (c), Florida Statutes, which states in part:

“[a] person who receives a contract that has not been procured pursuant to subsections (1)‐(3) to

perform a feasibility study of the potential implementation of a subsequent contract, who participates

in the drafting of a solicitation or who develops a program for future implementation, is not eligible to

contract with the agency for any other contracts dealing with that specific subject matter, and any firm

in which such person has any interest is not eligible to receive such contract.”

Page 14 of 22

12. Pricing and Invoicing. A. The Contractor will be paid on a Fixed Rate basis in accordance with the applicable State Term

Contract, subject to the conditions for Acceptance of Work set forth in this SOW.

B. Price is based on the hourly rate proposed by the Contractor.