florida association of property appraisers post legislative conference · 2016-06-26 · florida...
[…] • VAB does not have power to review liens.
![Page 62: FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF PROPERTY APPRAISERS POST LEGISLATIVE CONFERENCE · 2016-06-26 · FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF PROPERTY APPRAISERS POST – LEGISLATIVE ... Kenneth Copeland’s daily](https://reader031.vdocuments.us/reader031/viewer/2022022604/5b64e42f7f8b9aec518de181/html5/thumbnails/62.jpg)
Rhea v. Bradford County is wrong
• Section 193.122(2), F.S., provides:
• “After the first certification of the tax rolls by the value adjustment board, the property appraiser shall make all required extensions on the rolls to show the tax attributable to all taxable property. Upon completion of these extensions, and upon satisfying himself or herself that all property is properly taxed, the property appraiser shall certify the tax rolls and shall within 1 week thereafter publish notice of the date and fact of extension and certification on the property appraiser’s website and in a periodical meeting the requirements of s. 50.011 and publicly display a notice of the date of certification in the office of the property appraiser.”
• Does the P.A. do that when filing a Homestead lien? No.