flint complaint 4.4.2016 final
[…] 185. 

In a tragic irony, the stated purpose of PA 436 is to “ preserve the capacity of local units

of government… to provide or cause to be provided necessary services essential to public

health, safety, property and welfare[.]” 

186.  PA 436 specifies that “[u]pon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in

Page 26: Flint Complaint 4.4.2016 Final

8/18/2019 Flint Complaint 4.4.2016 Final

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/flint-complaint-442016-final 26/119

the place and stead of the governing body and the office of chief administrative officer of the

local government.” MCL 141.1549(2).

187.  The Emergency Manager’s mandate is to “assure . . . the local government’s capacity to

 provide or cause to be provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health,

safety, and welfare.” MCL 141.1549(2).

188.  A PA 436 Emergency Manager “serve[s] at the pleasure of the governor.” MCL

141.1549(3) (d).

189. 

At all times between December, 2011 and April 30, 2015, the City of Flint was under