flight plan
DESCRIPTION
TRANSCRIPT
Stephen’s Flight Plan Stephen’s Flight Plan
Death ValleyDeath Valley
&&
Grand CanyonGrand Canyon
Basic RouteBasic Route• Leg 1 (Lincoln to Bishop)
– Blue Canyon– Truckee– Minden– Bryant– Lee Vining– Mammoth– Bishop
• Leg 2 (Bishop to Furnace Creek)– Big Pine– Ranch– Mtn. Pass– Ranger Station– Stove Pipe Wells– Furnace Creek
• Leg 3 (Furnace to Boulder City)– Road Intersection
– Microwave Tower
– North of Mt. Kingston
– Columbia Pass
– Jean
– Boulder City
• Leg 4 (Boulder City direct Temple Bar)
• Leg 5 (Temple Bar direct Grand Canyon West)
• Leg 6 ( Grand Canyon West to Grand Canyon)– Peach Springs VOR– Tour south side of Grand Canyon to Mtn. Peak– Mtn. Peak to Grand Canyon
• Leg 7 (Grand Canyon to Marble Canyon)– Tour Route Black 1– Nankoweap Mesa – Tour Route Black 4– Marble Canyon
• Leg 8 (Marble Canyon direct Page)
• Leg 9-11 (Page to Lincoln via low altitude, VOR airways)
Route StructureRoute Structure
• The following route depicts the flight plan from Lincoln, CA to Page, AZ. – The white circles on the map show airports we will be
landing at.– The red circles on the map show locations we plan to
spend the night.
• The return route will use numerous low altitude VOR airways and is not shown.
More InfoMore Info
• The previous slides have shown the first half of our route to Death Valley and the Grand Canyon.
• The total route covers 1,611 miles.
• We will stop at over 15 different airports.
ConclusionConclusion• First night will be stayed at Boulder City• Second night will be stayed at Page• Our departure schedule is dependent on the weather.
– We plan to depart Friday 3/26/10 at 7am.– We plan to arrive at Boulder City, 3/26 at 6pm.– We plan to depart Boulder City 3/27 at 8am.– We plan to arrive at Page, 3/27 at 6pm.– We plan to depart Page 3/28 at 8am.– We plan to stop and stay night at undetermined location the
night of 3/28.– We will return home to Lincoln on 3/29.
Blue Canyon
Truckee
Minden
Minden
Mammoth Lakes
Bryant
Lee Vining
Big Pine
Ranch
.
Mammoth
Bishop
Ranch
Pass
Ranger Station
Ranger Station
Stove Pipe Wells
Furnace Creek
Road Intersection
MicrowaveTower
North Mt Kingston Mtn. Pass
Mtn. Pass
Jean
BoulderCity
TempleBar
TempleBar Grand
Canyon West
Peach Spring VOR
Tour South SideTo Peak
Peach Spring VOR
Tour South SideTo Peak
Grand Canyon
Grand Canyon
Tour Route Black 1
Tour Route Black 4
Tour Route Black 4
Page
MarbleCanyon
ConclusionConclusion
• We plan an exciting trip to tour Death Valley and the Grand Canyon.
• The trip will cover approximately 4 days– Duration is dependent upon weather.
• We plan to cover over 1600 miles and stop at over 15 airports.