fixing a broken system: reconciling state foreclosure law
[…] The lender is not substantially disadvantagedfrom allowing cure rights, 1 3 and the quality of the propertywill not suffer from giving a borrower the right to cureinstead of the right of equitable redemption. In fact, aborrower will more likely take care of the property until theforeclosure sale if there is a greater chance that she will beable to remove her property from the foreclosure process.Hence, cure rights should be preferred over equitableredemption.

108 See, e.g., TENN. CODE ANN. § 66-8-101 (2004) ("Real estate sold for

debt shall be redeemable at any time within two (2) years after suchsale.").109 Cox, supra note 38, at 702.

110 Id... See, e.g., FLA STAT. § 45.0315 (2006).112 Cox, supra note 38, at 732.113 Id.

25

7:1 Tennessee Journal of Law and Policy 109