fixed-price cleanups: how to enter them in the post-cost...
[…] Rent-A-Center

• Other RAC observations:

– Captives should diversify/invest conservatively and pay claims as they come due;

– Captives should be capitalized beyond minimum regulatory requirements if they appear to be “lax”

19

Page 27: Fixed-Price Cleanups: How To Enter Them In The Post-Cost ...media.straffordpub.com/products/fixed-price...sha, WI, and TRC describes cleanup of 31-acre brownfield at 50% below expected

IRC § 816(a) – 50% Rule

• §816(a) – “The term 'insurance company' means any company where more than half of the business during the taxable year is the issuing of insurance or annuity contracts or the reinsuring of risks underwritten by insurance companies.”

– The word “insurance” is not defined in the Code, hence the reliance on judicial precedent (RAC)

• Per §816(a), more than 50% of the revenue generated by a captive must come from the issuance of insurance or reinsurance contracts (and not from investments)

20