***fisma & omb memorandum m-07-16***...it is important to note that the staff’s and...
[…] In exercising their management responsibilities, directors have a fiduciary duty to conduct the business and affairs of the corporation in the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders. Whitefield v. Kern, 122 N.J. Eq. 332, 340-41 ( 1937); JOHN R. MACKAY ET AL., NEW jERSEY CORPORATIONS AND OTHER BUSINESS ENTITIES§ 12.08; N.J.S.A. 14A:6-14(1) ("(d]irectors and members of any committee designated by the board shall discharge their duties in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which ordinarily prudent people would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions.").

Directorial discretion is vital to the satisfaction of a director's fiduciary duties. Accordingly, it is given significant emphasis and protection by New Jersey courts. Maul v. Kirkman, 270 N.J. Super. 596, 614 (App.