***fisma & omb memorandum m-07-16***...it is important to note that the staff’s and...
[…] Contrary to New Jersey law, the Proposal seeks to restrict by action of the Company shareholders the ability of the Board of Directors to select any director to serve on or lead its committees. The Proposal requests the adoption of a policy that would automatically disqualify any director who serves on four or more public company boards "from serving on more than one [of the Company's] board committee[s] or from holding the position of chairman of any board committee." As discussed in greater detail in the New Jersey Law Opinion, implementation of the Proposal would violate New Jersey law. Section 14A:6-9 of the New Jersey Business Corporation Act addresses committees of the board, and it provides that only the board "may appoint from among its members an executive committee and one or more other committees," and that the "board, by resolution adopted by a majority of the entire board, may fill any vacancy in any such committee." Thus, the only means by which the members of a committee may be appointed is by an act of the board of directors.