fisk alloy wire, inc. v. hemsath - supreme court of ohio · a guarantee was executed in ......
[…] Code to anyone's attention. The trial court utilized the UCC in determining that the notes and guarantees were valid, but did not extend it to the agreements for sale. Since the appellate court stands in the shoes of the trial court and conducts an independent review of the record, we may affirm the grant of summary judgment on grounds other than those considered by the trial court. See Dresher, supra.
15.
{¶ 46} Appellants urge us to consider unspecified oral statements as parol
evidence. The commercial code contains a codified parol evidence rule, R.C. 1302.05:
"Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which
are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their
agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by
evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be
explained or supplemented:
{¶ 47} "(A) by course of dealing or usage of trade as provided in section 1301.11
of the Revised Code or by a course of performance as provided in section 1302.11 of the
Revised Code; and
{¶ 48} "(B) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the