fiscal year 2012 monitoring report on the alabama ...€¦  · web viewfiscal year 2012 monitoring...
[…] Boards of Education on October 1, 2011. In addition, RSA met with a variety of ADRS staff, job coaches employed through the arrangements, CTE staff and other education officials to discuss the manner in which the terms of the written agreements are put into practice. Based on this review, RSA finds that these TPCAs implementing the provision of services by jointly funded job coaches are not in compliance with pertinent federal requirements as set forth below.

Non-Federal Share from Local Public Agencies

Regulations at 34 CFR 361.28(a) state that, “The designated State unit may enter into a third-party cooperative arrangement for providing or administering [VR] services with another State agency or a local public agency that is furnishing part or all of the non-Federal share…” Accordingly, the cooperating agency, i.e., that providing the services, must contribute part or all of the non-federal expenditures associated with the cost of the arrangements and that agency must be a state or a local public entity.