fiscal year 2009 monitoring report on the …€¦ · web viewmrs contracts for community...
[…] (iii) Any other purpose under the State plan, provided the expenditures do not benefit in any way the donor, an individual to whom the donor is related by blood or marriage or with whom the donor has a close personal relationship, or an individual, entity, or organization with whom the donor shares a financial interest.

34 CFR 361.63(c)(4) states:Program income cannot be used to meet the non-Federal share requirement under §361.60.

34 CFR 364.5(c)(3) of the IL regulations states: Program income may not be used to meet the non-Federal share requirement under 34 CFR 365.12(b).

Finding 1: MI CILs, MI SILC, and MCB are not in compliance with the Federal requirements regarding third-party cooperative arrangements under 34 CFR 361.28, private contributions to

85