fiscal year 2009 monitoring report on the …€¦ · web viewmrs contracts for community...
[…] Agency Response: MRS will revise its policy to comply with most recent interpretation.

RSA Response: RSA asks that MRS submit its revised policy to RSA upon completion. RSA will provide the requested TA to MRS as needed.

Technical Assistance: MRS requests clarification regarding the distinction between requirements to apply for financial aid vs. requirement to use all financial assistance as comparable benefits and not duplicating other resources, such as SSDI for maintenance.

4. Residency Requirements

Legal Requirements:

Section 101(a)(12) of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits a state agency from imposing a "residence requirement...that excludes from services provided under the [state plan] any individual who is present in the State."

34 CFR 361.42(c)(1) states: "The State plan must assure that the State unit will not impose, as part of determining eligibility under this section, a duration of residence requirement that excludes from services any applicant who is present in the State."

24

Page 28: Fiscal Year 2009 Monitoring Report on the …€¦ · Web viewMRS contracts for community rehabilitation program (CRP) services, including evaluation and assessments, job development

FISCAL YEAR 2009 MONITORING REPORT STATE OF MICHIGAN