fiscal year 1997 a patent and trademark office review · a patent and trademark office review...
[…] and did not know about the patent in time to contest

an interference, section 135(b) would not be effective

as a statute of repose.” Id.

Page 82: Fiscal Year 1997 A Patent and Trademark Office Review · A Patent and Trademark Office Review Fiscal Year 1997 PATENTS “All duties required by law respecting the granting and issuing

Supplemental Information

79

Patent Term Extension:

In Hoechst-Roussel Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Lehman,

109 F.3d 756, 42 USPQ2d 1220 (Fed. Cir. 1997),

the Federal Circuit upheld the PTO’s interpretation

of the term “claims” in 35 U.S.C. § 156, governing

patent term extensions. The statute reads in relevant

part: “The term of a patent which claims a product ...

shall be extended in accordance with this section ...

if the product has been subject to a regulatory review

period before its commercial marketing or use.”

Hoechst applied for a patent term extension for U.S.

Patent No. 4,631,286 (the ‘286 patent) claiming the

compounds 1-hydroxy-tacrine and a method of treat-

ing a patient in need of memory enhancement by

administering an effective amount of that compound.