fiscal year 1997 a patent and trademark office review · a patent and trademark office review...
[…] relates the claim scope of non-§ 112 ¶ 6 claims to

particular matter found in the specification.” Id. at

1055, 44 USPQ2d at 1028. Therefore, the ultimate

question in the case becomes “whether the PTO’s

interpretation of the disputed claim language is ‘rea-

sonable.’” Id. On the merits, the court held that the

PTO interpretation of “integral” to cover more than a

unitary construction was reasonable. Id. at 1055, 44

USPQ2d at 1029.

35 U.S.C. § 135(b):

In In re McGrew, 120 F.3d 1236, 43 USPQ2d 1632

(Fed. Cir. 1997), the court addressed the issue of

whether 35 U.S.C. § 135(b) could be the basis for a

substantive rejection in ex parte prosecution. Section

135(b), which is normally applied in the interference

context, provides that a claim “which is the same as, or

for the same or substantially the same subject matter

as, a claim of an issued patent may not be made in any

application unless such a claim is made prior to one

year from the date on which the patent was granted.”

During prosecution, McGrew conceded that the claims

at issue in his application were for “the same or sub-

stantially the same subject matter” as the claims of a

patent to Takeuchi which issued more than one year

before the claims were made by McGrew. Id. at 1238,