first security financial v. okland ltd., inc., bradshaw
[…] or Respondant was entitled to proceed under the deafult provisions
of the lease. Interest should have been taken from April 14, 1984
until October 15, 1985 (date of summary judgment) or 549 days.
Simple calulations again show that interest should have been
in the amount of $6,506.10. This is different from the amount
stated in the summary judgment only because there are more days
to consider. The amount listed in the summary judgment using
similar calulations is correct if the days are from May 1, 1984
to the date of the filing of Respondants motion for summary
judgment.
Section 15-1-1(2) of the Utah Code annotated(A.9) provides
" The paries to a lawful contract may agree upon any rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action.11
The parties to this contract agreed upon the interest provisions.
Prejudgment interest may be awarded in any case where the
loss is fixed as of a particular time and the amount of the loss
can be calulated with a mathematical certainty. Jorgensen v.