first sale doctrine - gray market goods
[…] •  Reduced investment in development of IP

•  Tarnished reputation and/or goodwill of existing IP

Page 5: First Sale Doctrine - Gray Market Goods

“Gray Market” Goods – What Does the Copyright Act Say?

•  Exclusive Right to Distribute – 17 U.S.C. § 106(3)

•  “the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following: … (3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease, or lending”

•  Infringing Importation – 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)

•  “Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106, actionable under section 501.”

Page 6: First Sale Doctrine - Gray Market Goods

“Gray Market” Goods – What Does the Copyright Act Say?

•  Statutory right to exclude others from distributing copies is robust, but not absolute

•  First Sale Doctrine – 17 U.S.C. § 109(a)