first district appellate project jury … · first district appellate project jury instructions...
[…] purpose of committing violence against someone inside; (3) when
committed in defense of a spouse, parent, child or servant against
122
a felony or great bodily injury; and (4) when necessarily committed
in attempting by lawful means to apprehend a person for a felony
committed. Penal Code § 198 provides that for a homicide to be
justifiable in defense of habitation or in defense of others, a
"bare fear" is not sufficient and the circumstances must be such
that a reasonable person would have had such fears, and that the
killer must have acted out of such fear alone.
Penal Code § 198.5, a statute enacted in 1984, provides that
where a person uses deadly force inside his or her residence
against someone who has forcibly and unlawfully entered the
residence, that person is "presumed to have held a reasonable fear
of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family,
or a member of the household ...."
Penal Code § 199 declares that justifiable and excusable
homicides are not punishable.
The statutory basis for excusable homicide is set forth in
Penal Code § 195. Excusable homicides are those: (1) committed by
accident, or in doing a lawful act by lawful means and lawful