first district appellate project jury … · first district appellate project jury instructions...
[…] (In re Christian S. (1994)
102
7 Cal.4th 768, 773, fn. 1.) Although simple trespass is not an
assault or a felony, under a recent case, in which a petition for
review currently is pending, unreasonable self-defense is not
available to a trespasser unless the trespasser first attempts to
retreat or is met with an assault so sudden and perilous that he
cannot retreat. (People v. Hardin (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 625, 628-
634.)
8. Involuntary Manslaughter.
Involuntary manslaughter is an unintentional killing committed
without malice. (People v. Broussard (1977) 76 Cal.App.3d 193.)
Penal Code § 192(b) defines two classes of involuntary
manslaughter:
(1) a killing "in the commission of an unlawful act, not
amounting to a felony;" or
(2) a killing "in the commission of a lawful act which
might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution
and circumspection."
The first category is sometimes referred to as misdemeanor-
manslaughter; the second is sometimes referred to as manslaughter
due to criminal (or gross) negligence.
Penal Code § 192(b) states that "This subdivision shall not
apply to acts committed in the driving of a vehicle."
Penal Code § 192(c) is a separate subdivision for vehicular
manslaughter.
103
In addition to the two kinds of involuntary manslaughter noted
above, some cases have indicated that involuntary manslaughter may
be a catch-all for certain unlawful killings which do not fit
within the other defined categories of homicide.
The following sections briefly note some of the salient
aspects of instructional law concerning involuntary manslaughter.
(a) Misdemeanor-manslaughter.
Penal Code § 192(b) provides that a killing "in the commission
of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony," is involuntary
manslaughter. The misdemeanor-manslaughter rule is subject to
certain qualifications. The leading case of People v. Stuart
(1956) 47 Cal.2d 167, 173 set forth two qualifications: