first district appellate project jury … · first district appellate project jury instructions...
[…] punishable for one-half the term of imprisonment prescribed upon a
conviction of the offense attempted. For crimes such as second
degree murder and other offenses carrying a life term, the
punishment is imprisonment for a term of five, seven or nine years.
However, "if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate and
premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty
86
of that attempt shall be punishable by imprisonment in the state
prison for life with the possibility of parole."
In 1994 the Legislature added a subdivision to Penal Code
§ 664 providing that attempted murder on a peace officer is
punishable by life with the possibility of parole. The subdivision
also stated that it applies "if it is proved that a direct but
ineffectual act was committed by one person toward killing another
human being and the person committing the act harbored express
malice aforethought, namely, a specific intent to unlawfully kill
another human being." The Legislature declared that "this
paragraph is declaratory of existing law." (Penal Code §664, subd.
(e).)
The recent case law concerning attempted murder has focused on
two general issues. First, the question was raised whether
attempted murder requires express malice. People v. Guerra (1985)