first district appellate project jury … · first district appellate project jury instructions...
[…] person does an act, the natural consequences of which are dangerous
to life, which act was deliberately performed by a person who knows
that his conduct endangers the life of another and who acts with
conscious disregard for life. ... Phrased in a different way,
malice may be implied when defendant does an act with a high
probability that it will result in death and does it with a base
antisocial motive and with a wanton disregard for human life.
[Citation.]" In 1984 the Legislature embraced this definition when
it amended Penal Code § 192 (concerning gross negligence for
vehicular manslaughter), stating that "gross negligence" does not
prohibit a charge of murder "upon facts exhibiting wantonness and
a conscious disregard for life to support a finding of implied
malice, or upon facts showing malice, consistent with the holding
of the California Supreme Court in People v. Watson 30 Cal.3d 290."
CALJIC 8.11 (defining malice) was then formulated to include
the Watson definition.20 However, there was initially litigation
challenging CALJIC 8.11 because it stated the Watson definition
using alternative language (intentional act involving a high degree