first american title insurance companyexhibit fa-13 (brackets added). on september 25, 2014,...
[…] (a) Make reasonable rules for effectuating any provision of this code, except those relating to his or her election, qualifications, or compensation. Rules are not effective prior to their being filed for public inspection in the commissioner's office.

(b) Conduct investigations to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this code.

(c) Conduct examinations, investigations, hearings, in addition to those specifically provided for, useful and proper for the efficient administration of any provision of this code.7

5. RCW 48.29.005 explains that the Commissioner may adopt regulations (i.e., rules) to implement and administer RCW Ch. 48.29, and states in part:

The commissioner may adopt rules to implement and administer this chapter, including but not limited to:

**>Ii

( 5) Defining what things of value a title insurance insurer or title insurance agent is permitted to give to any person in a position to refer or influence the referral of title insurance business under RCW 48.29.210(2). In adopting rules under this subsection, the commissioner shall work with representatives of the title insurance and real estate industries and consumer groups in developing the rules.

(Emphasis added).

6. The Final Bill Report for Substitute Senate Bill ("SSB") 6847, Chapter 110, Laws of2008, the passage of which codified both 48.29.005 and RCW 48.29.210, explains the context of the new legislation concerning the title industry, and states in part: