first american title insurance companyexhibit fa-13 (brackets added). on september 25, 2014,...
[…] Any fine so collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the state treasurer for the account of the general fund.

(Emphasis added). See also WAC 284-02-070(2)( c)(" ... [T]he commissioner may generally levy fines against any persons or organizations having been authorized by the OIC.")(Brackets added). 15

27. Unlike the language in RCW 48.08.185, the insurance code (RCW Title 48) is replete with instances of statutory language permitting the ore to impose a penalty or fine on a per violation or per offense basis: RCW 48.3 lB.050(2) ("a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars per violation"); RCW 48.31B.020(5)(b)(i) ("A montetary fine of not more than ten thousand dollars for every day of violation"); RCW 48.15.023(5)(a)(ii) ("Assess a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each violation"); RCW 48.3 l .141(2)(b) ("Impose a penalty of not more one thousand dollars for each violation"); RCW 48.30A.065 ("is subject to a civil penalty not to exceed ten thousand dollars