first american title insurance companyexhibit fa-13 (brackets added). on september 25, 2014,...
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. Background.

1. This adjudicative proceeding was properly convened, and all substantive and procedural requirements under the laws of the state of Washington have been satisfied. This Order is entered pursuant to RCW Title 48 RCW, specifically RCW Ch. 48.04; RCW Title 34; and regulations pursuant thereto.

2. RCW 48.01.030 articulates succinctly the notion that the business of insurance is governed by an aspiration to preserve the integrity of insurance, and states:

The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.

(Emphasis added).

3. RCW 48.29.210, enacted by the Washington State Legislature, and signed by the Governor in 2008, addresses prohibited business inducements in the title insurance industry, !1nd states: