first american title insurance companyexhibit fa-13 (brackets added). on september 25, 2014,...
[…] 30. Appellant in Shanlian v. Faulk, 68 Wn. App. 320, 843 P.2d 535 (1992), appealed the trial court's order which affirmed the Department ofLicensing's ("DOL's") order imposing a $1,000 statutory penalty caused by appellant's failure to comply with the statutes and rules which apply to real estate brokers. RCW 18.85.230, the statute at issue in Shanlian, pennitted the DOL to "levy a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars for each offense" against any broker who was guilty of one of twenty-nine specified acts. Appellant argued that DOL's imposition of the penalty was excessive.