first amended class action complaint case no. 3:18-cv ... · case 3:18-cv-01836-mmc document 17...
[…] purchased Health-Ade Kombucha and on behalf of the California Class and Consumer

Protection Class (in states having similar laws regarding implied warranties).

167. The Uniform Commercial Code §2-314 provides that unless excluded or

modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale

if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. This implied warranty of

merchantability acts as a guarantee by the seller that his goods are fit for the ordinary purposes

for which they are to be used.

168. The Uniform Commercial Code §2-314 provides that “[g]oods to be

merchantable must be at least such as…. Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the

agreement may require…[and] conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the

container or label if any.” Cal.Com.Code § 2314(2)(f).

169. Defendant developed, manufactured, advertised, marketed, sold, and/or

distributed Health-Ade Kombucha and represented that Health-Ade Kombucha had a sugar

content below the actual sugar content of the beverages.