firm offers under the ucc and the cisg
[…] 25. A case law doctrine does not supplement the UCC provisions if it has been"displaced" by a particular UCC provision. See U.C.C. § 1-103 (2000). The officialcomments to section 1-103 use the phrase "explicitly displaced." See id. § 1-103cmt. 1.

If the offer is not written and signed, the offeree who tries to use promissoryestoppel to enforce a promise not to revoke is also likely to have a problem underthe statute of frauds in section 2-201. Subsection (1) states that "[e]xcept asotherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of$500 or more is not enforceable. .. unless there is some writing.., signed by theparty against whom enforcement is sought." U.C.C. § 2-201(1) (1999). This ratherclearly indicates that the exceptions in subsections (2) and (3) are the onlyexceptions.