finkelstein & krinsk llp jeffrey r. krinsk, esq. (pro hac vice€¦ · the summer of 2012, ......
[…] documentation.

32. For all FFELP loans, 34 C.F.R. § 682.11(f) provides:

A lender [or servicer acting on the lender’s behalf] may grant forbearance, upon notice to the borrower . . . , with respect to payments of interest and principal that are overdue or would be due . . . [f]or a period not to exceed 60 days necessary for the lender [or servicer] to collect and process documentation supporting the borrower’s request for a deferment, forbearance, change in repayment plan, or consolidation loan. Interest that accrues during this period is not capitalized.

34 C.F.R. § 682.11(f)(11). Similarly, for all Direct loans, 34 C.F.R. § 685.205(b) provides:

Administrative forbearance. In certain circumstances, the [U.S.] Secretary [of Education] grants forbearance without requiring documentation from the borrower. These circumstances include but are not limited to . . . [a] period of up to 60 days necessary for the Secretary to collect and process documentation supporting the borrower's request for a deferment, forbearance, change in repayment plan, or consolidation loan. Interest that accrues during this period is not capitalized.

Case: 3:15-cv-00475-jdp Document #: 1 Filed: 07/31/15 Page 11 of 41

Page 12: FINKELSTEIN & KRINSK LLP Jeffrey R. Krinsk, Esq. (pro hac vice€¦ · the summer of 2012, ... 2010. Both of these changes resulted—and Case: 3:15-cv-00475-jdp Document #: 1 Filed:

12

34 C.F.R. § 685.205(b)(9).7