finding s of fact and decision - ed
[…] of the operation of the facility.

If a dispute arises between the SLA and the federal agency who has solicited vending-

facility services, the R SA provides for arbitration of the dispute. The SLA may fi le a complaint

with the Secretary of Education (the "Secretary") whenever it "determines that any department,

agency, or instrumentality of the United States that has control of the maintenance, operation, and

protection of Federal property is failing to comply" with the RSA or regulations issued under it.

20 U.S.C. 107d-1. After the State Licensing Agency has filed a complaint with the Secretary, the

"Secretary . . . shall convene a panel to arbitrate the dispute . . . and the decision of such panel

shall be final and binding on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter." Id. The

decision of the arbitration panel is subject to appeal and review as a final agency action. Id. at

107d-2(a).

Since September 2006, Kansas has operated multiple contracts for the dining faci lity