finding s of fact and decision - ed
[…] 52

type of service that pertains to the operation of a cafeteria. This overly broad interpretation has

been taken out of context and is not in keeping with the true intent of the RSA

The contracting officer acted in accordance with the law when he interpreted the meaning

and intent of the RSA to apply only to FFS contracts. Additionally, the statutory scheme supports

a reasonable interpretation that Congress wanted RSA to apply when food services are

contemplated, not when other unrelated services are contemplated.

The RSA clearly contemplates the services of food in Section 107d-3(e) when it states

"The Secretary .... shall prescribe regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias

... by blind vendors ... that such operation can be provided at reasonable cost with food .... " In the

DoE Regulation under Section 395.33, the first two paragraphs clearly contemplate the service of

food: 395.33(a) "Priority in the operation of a cafeterias by blind vendors ... that such operation