finding law
[…] (1884) (statement of Sen. Benjamin Harrison) (noting that “the committee had [not] made any careful
study of the laws,” but had “supposed that the Oregon code was in a more mature or satisfactory shape”).
318. V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 1, § 4 (establishing “the rules of the common law, as expressed in the
restatements of the law approved by the American Law Institute,” as “rules of decision”), recognized as
abrogated by statute, Virgin Islands v. Connor, 60 V.I. 597, 602–03 (2014).
319. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 24 app., § 22(b)(5)(B) (requiring that town meetings in Springfield, Vt.,
“be conducted in accordance with State law, this charter, and Robert’s Rules of Order, Revised”).
320. Halsey v. Brown, 3 Day 346, 349 (Conn. 1809) (per curiam).
2019] FINDING LAW 577
achieve uniformity across borders rather than within them.321 That makes it hard
to argue that definitive settlement of general-law questions by a single state court