finding law
[…] grammar from bad writing). We can equally well distinguish legally binding
norms from the informal social customs of a legal elite, drawing a line between
52. Lawrence Lessig, Erie-Effects of Volume 110: An Essay on Context in Interpretive Theory,
110 HARV. L. REV. 1785, 1791 (1997); see Duxbury, supra note 14, at 340; cf. Stephen E. Sachs, From
St. Ives to Cyberspace: The Modern Distortion of the Medieval ‘Law Merchant,’ 21 AM. U. INT’L L.
REV. 685 (2006) (cautioning against hasty attributions of mercantile law to mercantile practice).
53. U.C.C. § 1-303(c) (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2017) (“A ‘usage of trade’ is
any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation, or trade as
to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.”).
54. See SIMPSON, supra note 47, at 374.
55. Mitchell N. Berman, Of Law and Other Artificial Normative Systems, in DIMENSIONS OF
NORMATIVITY: NEW ESSAYS ON METAETHICS AND JURISPRUDENCE 137, 138-39 (D. Plunkett et al.
eds., 2019).
536 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 107:527