finding law
[…] necessity that some court must have final authority to settle the meaning of state
law,”313 suggest that whatever the Vermont Supreme Court says, goes.
This argument might be challenged on its premises: perhaps state statutory-
construction decisions weren’t always taken as conclusive—at least not until “a
series of decisions” could “settle the rule” and make it “the settled law of the
306. BENJAMIN [HOADLY], THE NATURE OF THE KINGDOM, OR CHURCH, OF CHRIST 12
(London, James Knapton & Timothy Childe 11th ed. 1717) (emphasis omitted).
307. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2012) (requiring that “[t]he laws of the several States . . . be regarded as
rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply”); see also
Nelson, Critical Guide, supra note 15, at 951–56 (discussing Brandeis’s misconstruction of the Act);
Young, supra note 15, at 26–27 (same).
308. See Wainwright v. Goode, 464 U.S. 78, 84 (1983) (“[T]he views of the State’s highest