finding law
[…] holding is supposed to comport with an external standard, it can make sense to
describe that standard, and not the holding, as the law.
247. I am indebted to William Baude for this line of inquiry.
248. See MODEL R. PROF. CONDUCT 5.2(b).
249. See 14 C.F.R. § 121.571(a)(1)(3).
250. See Chris Green, TerBeek, Theories, Movements, and Direction of Fit, ORIGINALISM BLOG
(May 12, 2017), http://originalismblog.typepad.com/the-originalism-blog/2017/05/terbeek-theories-
movements-and-direction-of-fit.html [https://perma.cc/95DV-W9NR].
251. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2071(a) (2012) (“The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of
Congress may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their business.”).
252. Nelson, Critical Guide, supra note 15, at 937.
2019] FINDING LAW 565
When people argue that judicial lawmaking is inevitable, they tend to focus
on cases in which these external standards are absent (or at least really hard to
find).