finding law
[…] long as the state claimed to be adhering to the general rule, the federal courts
would adhere to it too.297 Toward the end of the nineteenth century, federal courts
began to act more aggressively in enforcing general law, even when state courts
had openly recognized local customs or usages authorizing departures from the
290. Id. at 78.
291. See Coon v. Med. Ctr., Inc., 300 Ga. 722, 730 (2017) (adhering to the view that “there is
one common law that can be properly discerned by wise judges, not multiple common laws by which
judges make law for their various jurisdictions”).
292. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (2012) (“The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or
treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules
of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply.”).
293. See, e.g., RANDALL BRIDWELL & RALPH U. WHITTEN, THE CONSTITUTION AND THE
COMMON LAW 11–13 (1977).
294. See Ford W. Hall, The Common Law: An Account of Its Reception in the United States, 4
VAND. L. REV. 791, 797–800 (1951).
295. See Livingston v.