finding a balance between securing confidentiality and
[…] Major policy considerations support the open courts doctrine.55 Ourdemocratic society favors court transparency to encourage public confi-dence in our judicial system and avoid the perception that our courts are“star chambers.”56 The public has a strong interest in an open court sys-

47. See infra Part V.48. See Lopez v. La Madeleine of Texas, Inc., 200 S.W.3d 854, 860 (Tex. App.—Dallas,

2006, no pet.).49. See Doggett & Mucchetti, supra note 6, at 647–55.50. Jampole v. Touchy, 673 S.W.2d 569, 573 (Tex. 1984).51. TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 13.52. Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex. 1983) (stating that the open courts doc-

trine is “quite plainly, a due process guarantee”).53. Garcia v. Peeples, 734 S.W.2d 343, 349 (Tex. 1987); see TEX. CONST. ART. I, § 8

(“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject,being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailingthe liberty of speech or of the press.”).

54. See generally Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 664; McCrary v. City of Odessa 482 S.W.2d 151,153 (Tex. 1972); Dillingham v. Putnam, 14 S.W. 303, 304–05 (Tex. 1890).

55. See generally Sax, 648 S.W.2d at 664; McCrary, 482 S.W.2d at 153; Dillingham, 14S.W. at 304–05.

56. See Christophersen v.