finding a balance between securing confidentiality and
[…] Opponents of public access argue that the only purpose for discovery isthe efficient exchange of litigant information, and that the public shouldhave no interest in unfiled discovery.62

Once discovery documentation is properly filed with the county clerk’soffice, that documentation becomes a court record.63 Actual discoverydocumentation is rarely filed independently with the court.64 Typically,attorneys attach discovery to motions filed with the court, which then be-come part of the court record.65 Section 191.006 of the Local Govern-ment Code states: “All records belonging to the office of the county clerkto which access is not otherwise restricted by law or by court order shall beopen to the public at all reasonable times. A member of the public maymake a copy of any of the records.”66 The danger confronting court trans-

57. See Doggett & Mucchetti, supra note 6, at 651–52.58. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (West 2015).59. Id. § 552.0035(a).60. See generally id.61. See Richard Zitrin, The Judicial Function: Justice Between the Parties, or a