finding a “cure”: how much interest is enough for a...
[…] 526 EMORY BANKRUPTCY DEVELOPMENTS JOURNAL [Vol. 33

discussion details a summary of the existing Code and several of its pertinent intricacies.

1. Impaired Versus Unimpaired Creditors Under § 1124

Determining which claims or classes of claims are impaired and unimpaired is important for the viability of a reorganization plan.11 Impaired creditors under chapter 11 have a right to vote on whether to accept a reorganization plan; unimpaired creditors, however, do not have this right.12 Unimpaired creditors are “conclusively presumed to have accepted the plan.”13 Section 1124 describes two exceptions in which a class of claims or interest is considered unimpaired.14 In the first exception, a claim is considered unimpaired if the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest.”15 Under the second exception, a claim is considered unimpaired if a creditor receives accelerated payment of claim or interest and the default is “cured,” among other requirements.16

By objecting, an impaired creditor can prevent or substantially thwart a reorganization plan from being approved by the court, especially when there is only one creditor.17 To determine if a claim or interest is impaired, one must examine § 1124 of the Code, which states that:

[A] class of claims or interests is impaired under a plan unless, with respect to each claim or interest of such class, the plan—

(1) leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such claim or interest; or

11 A class of claims or interests may be impaired in one of two ways: (1) where the plan alters the legal, equitable, or contractual rights of the claim or interest holders; (2) where the plan fails to: cure defaults, rein-state the mature of claims or interests, compensate the claim or interest holders for any damages, or otherwise impairs the rights of the holders. 7 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY, supra note 7, ¶ 1124.1. 12 11 U.S.C. § 1126