financing services to individuals - illinois.gov€¦ · financing services to individuals . with...
[…] A state may

Page 82: Financing Services to Individuals - Illinois.gov€¦ · Financing Services to Individuals . with Developmental Disabilities . in the State of Illinois . BY Robert M. Gettings, Executive

71

select the target group it wishes to serve under a particular waiver program as long as members of the target group are, in the words of 42 CFR 441.301(b)(1)(iii), “... [Medicaid] recipients who the agency [i.e., the Single State Medicaid Agency] determines would, in the absence of these [HCBS] services, requires the Medicaid covered level of care provided in — (A) A hospital (as defined in 440.10 of this chapter); (B) A NF [nursing facility] (as defined in Section 1919a) of the Act; or (C) An ICF/MR (as defined in 440.1 50 of this chapter)…” States may choose to further limit the target group to individuals with a particular diagnosis or condition or may limit the group served by age or other characteristics such as restricting participation to individuals who are being relocated from a