financing services to individuals - illinois.gov€¦ · financing services to individuals . with...
[…] While spend-down provisions help individuals with incomes slightly in excess of the state’s eligibility standards and substantial out-of-pocket medical expenses to become eligible for Medicaid benefits, spend-down has serious drawbacks for persons needing long-term supports. Particularly for individuals needing intensive supports, the loss of eligibility could mean the loss of their community placement, day programs or job. It also drains away dollars that otherwise could be included in the state’s claims for federal Medicaid reimbursement. Use of a Special Income Standard. Under 42 CFR 435.217 a state may elect to use a special income standard in determining the Medicaid eligibility of applicants for HCBS waiver services. This provision of federal regulations governing the HCBS waiver program specify that, “The [Single State Medicaid] agency may provide Medicaid to any group or groups of individuals who meet the following requirements: (a) The group would be eligible for Medicaid if institutionalized...” The special income standard is analogous to the standard used in determining the income eligibility of institutionalized individuals.