financial management manual for tdcj-cjad …€¦ ·  · 2014-10-02financial management manual...
[…] S T A T E P A Y M E N T S

TDCJ-CJAD submits requests to the TDCJ-Business and Finance Division at the end of each quarter for

the release of the next quarterly payments for Basic Supervision, CC, DP, and TAIP funds to all funding

recipients. Other extraordinary payments are provided as frequently as deemed necessary by the TDCJ-

CJAD Director to all eligible entities in accordance with respective statutory requirements for TDCJ-

CJAD line item appropriations. The warrants and electronic transfers are issued by the State

Comptroller's Office.

Texas Government Code, Chapter 509, Section 509.011, Subsection (c), states that, "Each department,

county, or municipality shall deposit all state aid received from the division in a special fund of the

county treasury or municipal treasury, as appropriate, to be used solely for the provision of services,

programs, and facilities under this chapter or Subchapter H, Chapter 351, Local Government Code" (for

County Correctional Centers). State aid received by CSCDs from TDCJ-CJAD must be deposited,

accounted for, and used in relation to services for adult offenders only.