financial industry regulatory authority office of … · 2020. 7. 28. · 2 . decision . i....
[…] Cause two further alleges that, by misclassifying his expenses, Felix also caused Primex to file inaccurate FOCUS Reports.241

Entering inaccurate information in a member firm’s general ledger and FOCUS Reports violates both Rule 4511’s requirement to keep accurate books and records and Rule 2010’s requirement that members observe high standards of commercial honor and just and equitable

238 Fred W. Amend Co. v. Comm’r, 55 T.C. 320, 326 (Tax Ct. 1970), aff’d, 454 F.2d 399 (7th Cir. 1971). See also I.R.C. § 162(a) (defining “trade or business expenses” as the “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business”) and § 262(a) (stating that, with limited exceptions, no deduction shall be allowed for “personal, living, or family expenses”). 239 Causing a firm to violate its recordkeeping obligations is a violation of FINRA Rule 2010. See James S. Pritula, 53 S.E.C. 968, 976-77 (1998) (FINOP’s failure to