financial industry regulatory authority in the …...whm and murphy engaged in the misconduct...
[…] SEC v. Cont’l Tobacco, 463 F.2d 137, 156 (5th Cir. 1972) (citation omitted).

Based on the record, GEF, MFREF2, and MFREF3 purportedly offered and sold LLC member interests pursuant to the safe harbor of Regulation D, Rule 506(b). 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b). That rule exempts sales of unregistered securities of unlimited volume and dollar amount, so long as conditions are satisfied. One condition—which is the primary issue in this case—is that each unregistered offer and sale of securities must satisfy the manner of sale requirements under Securities Act Rule 502(c), 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(c), which provides that “neither the issuer nor any person acting on its behalf shall offer or sell the securities by any form of general solicitation or general advertising.” Thus, WHM cannot claim that the securities were exempt from registration pursuant to Regulation D, Rule 506(b) if it engaged in any form of general solicitation or general advertising (hereinafter “general solicitation”) under Rule 502(c).