financial crimes enforcement network p.o. box 39 vienna, va … · 2018-07-14 · april 10, 2018...
[…] Analysis Center (“FS-ISAC”); and other compliance implications including the cost of

implementation.

Similarly, FinCEN should also reconsider its September 2016 “Advisory to Financial

Institutions on E-Mail Compromise Fraud Schemes” (the “E-Mail Advisory”). We note that it

does not appear to take into account the degree of automation in funds transfers that is necessary

to execute large volumes of payments quickly and efficiently and is therefore inconsistent with

35

The relevant SAR filing category is discussed in this letter. However, we note that 31 CFR 1020.320

(a)(2)(iii) states that a SAR is required when “[t]he transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose

or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the bank

knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the

background and possible purpose of the transaction.”

Page 29: Financial Crimes Enforcement Network P.O. Box 39 Vienna, VA … · 2018-07-14 · April 10, 2018 Via Electronic Mail Policy Division Financial Crimes Enforcement Network P.O. Box

U.S. Department

of the Treasury

-16- July 31, 2017