financial crimes enforcement network p.o. box 39 vienna, va … · 2018-07-14 · april 10, 2018...
[…] * * * * *

The Clearing House appreciates the opportunity to respond to the requests for comments. If you have any questions, please contact the undersigned by phone at (202) 649-4608 or by email at [email protected].

Respectfully submitted, Angelena Bradfield Vice President and Senior Policy Specialist,

AML/CFT & Prudential Regulation The Clearing House Association L.L.C.

20 See 31 U.S.C. § 5311 which states that “[i]t is the purpose of this subchapter [the BSA] to require certain

reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” Note that the last clause was added by the USA PATRIOT Act in 2001.