financial crimes enforcement network p.o. box 39 vienna, va … · 2018-07-14 · april 10, 2018...
[…] The aggregation requirement becomes particularly difficult given the broad regulatory language that an institution is expected to file a CTR if it “has knowledge that [the multiple transactions] are by or on behalf of any person and result in either cash in or cash out 7 The relevant SAR filing category is discussed in this letter. However, we note that 31 CFR 1020.320

(a)(2)(iii) states that a SAR is required when “[t]he transaction has no business or apparent lawful purpose or is not the sort in which the particular customer would normally be expected to engage, and the bank knows of no reasonable explanation for the transaction after examining the available facts, including the background and possible purpose of the transaction.”

Page 5: Financial Crimes Enforcement Network P.O. Box 39 Vienna, VA … · 2018-07-14 · April 10, 2018 Via Electronic Mail Policy Division Financial Crimes Enforcement Network P.O. Box

Financial Crimes Enforcement Network

5 April 10, 2018