final rule: further definition of “swap dealer,” “security ...effective date for this joint...
[…] 226 illustrate that clause (A)(v) of the ECP definition is an independent basis for qualifying as an

ECP by distinguishing clause (A)(v) from clause (A)(iv).673

One commenter expressed the view that it is unclear whether “subject to regulation under

this Act” in CEA section 1a(18)(A)(iv)(II)

674 means a registered CPO or something else (e.g., a

person excluded from the definition of a CPO, a CPO exempt from registration conditioned in

part upon making a filing to claim such relief).675

3. Final rule

The Commissions are adopting CFTC Regulation § 1.3(m)(6) as proposed, which states that

“[a] commodity pool that does not have total assets exceeding $5,000,000 or that is not operated

by a person described in subclause (A)(iv)(II) of section 1a(18) of the Act is not an eligible

contract participant pursuant to clause (A)(v) of such Section.”676

673 See letter from Akin Gump. Akin Gump noted that “[a]s opposed to [clause] (A)(iv), [clause] (A)(v) includes as one means of satisfying its criteria that the entity be entering into a contract for hedging purposes.”