final rule: further definition of “swap dealer,” “security ...effective date for this joint...
[…] Therefore, the Commissions interpret the reference in CEA sections 2(c)(2)(B)(iv)(I)(cc) and 2(c)(2)(C)(iii)(I)(cc) to items (aa), (bb), (ee), or (ff) to be references to items (aa), (bb) and (dd). Cf. Retail Foreign Exchange Transactions; Conforming Changes to Existing Regulations in Response to the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, 76 FR 56103 (Sept. 12, 2011) (providing background on related incorrect internal references in CEA sections 2(c)(2)(B) and (C)). See also CFTC Regulation § 5.3(a)(2)(i), 17 C.F.R. § 5.3(a)(2)(i), which requires a CPO, as defined in CFTC Regulation § 5.1(d)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1), to register as such. CFTC Regulation § 5.1(d)(1), in turn, defines a CPO, for purposes of Part 5 of the CFTC’s Regulations, 17 C.F.R. Part 5, as “any person who operates or solicits funds, securities or property for a pooled investment vehicle that is not an [ECP] as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, and that engages in retail forex transactions.” The CFTC interprets the references in Regulation § 5.1(d)(1) to ECPs as defined in CEA section 1a(18) to include the ECP definition as further defined or interpreted by the Commissions under authority conferred by the Dodd-Frank Act or otherwise amended or interpreted by the Commissions or a