final rule: further definition of “swap dealer,” “security ...effective date for this joint...
[…] These provisions mean that persons can engage in neither swaps nor

583 In particular, section 763(e) of the Dodd-Frank Act adds paragraph (l) to Exchange Act section 6 (15 U.S.C. 78f(l)), providing that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to effect a transaction in a security-based swap with or for a person that is not an eligible contract participant, unless such transaction is effected on a national securities exchange registered pursuant to subsection (b).” 584 15 U.S.C. 77a et seq. 585 In particular, section 768(b) of the Dodd-Frank Act adds paragraph (d) to Securities Act section 5 (15 U.S.C. 77e(d)), providing that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 3 or 4, unless a registration statement meeting the requirements of section 10(a) is in effect as to a security-based swap, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly, to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to offer to sell, offer to buy or purchase or sell a security-based swap to any person who is not an eligible contract participant as defined in section 1a(18) of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. 1a(18)).”