final response to motion to dismiss v5
[…] 12

as against Plaintiff. The 30-Day Provision is unenforceable under either Texas or New York law,

since it violates Tex. Civil Practice & Remedies Code, § 16.070 and/or is otherwise unreasonable.5

Enforcing the 30-Day Provision in this case against Plaintiff could effectively bar him from

asserting his claims. This would bring about an overly unreasonable and harsh result for Plaintiff

considering the magnitude of his claims and the egregiousness of the conduct of Defendants.

A. The 30-day provision violates Texas statutory law.

Section 16.070(a) of Texas’ Civil Practices and Remedies Code states that “a person may

not enter a stipulation, contract, or agreement that purports to limit the time in which to bring suit

on the stipulation, contract, or agreement to a period shorter than two years. A stipulation,

contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years is void in

this state.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.070 (emphasis added). Accordingly, applying

Texas law here would serve to void the 30-Day Provision outright. For example, Plaintiff asserts

claims for breach of fiduciary duty and breach of contract. In Texas, claims for breach of contract