final report and proposed amendments to · pdf fileanna lamb, manager, hennepin ... establish...
[…] In considering this issue, however, the Minnesota Supreme Court has cited Minnesota Statutes section 260.155, subdivision 4, for the proposition that a guardian ad litem has "standing as a party to protect the interests of the child." In Re the Welfare of Solomon, 291 N.W.2d 364, 369 (Minn. 1980) (child protection and termination of parental rights matter). The Court has cited Minnesota Statutes section 260.155, subdivision 6, for the proposition that the rights accorded to a guardian ad litem who is a party to a juvenile court proceeding are identical to those accorded to other parties, including the right "to be heard, to present evidence material to the case, and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing."