final regulations related to parental consent for the use ... · web viewfinal regulations related...
[…] (b) Suggested changes the Secretary is not legally

authorized to make under applicable statutory authority; and

(c) Comments that express concerns of a general

nature about the Department or other matters that are not

directly relevant to these regulations, including requests

for information about the provision of special education and

related services and other matters that are within the

purview of State and local decision-makers.

Methods of ensuring services (§300.154)

Nature of Public Benefits or Insurance Programs

Comment: One commenter requested clarification on the

meaning of the phrase “seeking to bill or otherwise access

the Medicaid or other public benefits or insurance programs

in which a child participates to provide or pay for services

required under Part B of the Act” in the preamble of the

NPRM.

Discussion: We interpret the comment as a request to

clarify the phrase “other public benefits or insurance

programs.” The names of public benefits or insurance

programs may vary across States. Generally, these programs