final proposal - home care association of new hampshire · required by rsa 151 and he-p 822 and any...
[…] Final Proposal – Annotated Text 10/17/2018 2
(2) “Physical abuse” which means the misuse of physical force which results or could result
in physical injury to a client; orand
(3) “Sexual abuse” which means contact or interaction of a sexual nature involving a client
with or without his or her informed consent.
(b) “Activities of daily living (ADL)” means basic daily routine tasks such as eating, transferring,
toileting, bathing, dressing, and self-management of medications .
(c) “Administer” means “administer” as defined by RSA 318:1, I, namely “an act, by an individual
authorized by law, whereby a single dose of a drug is instilled into the body of, applied to the body of, or
otherwise given to a person for immediate consumption or use.”“Administer” means an act whereby one
or more doses of a medication are instilled into the body, applied to the body of, or otherwise given to a
person for immediate consumption or use by an individual authorized by law, including RSA 318-B and
RSA 326-B.