final pratt v. devos complaintcase 1:20-cv-01501 document 1 filed 06/09/20 page 6 of 44 5hjxodwru\...
[…] § 685.222(e)(5), and puts any remaining balance on the loan back into repayment.
82. The Partial Relief Rule does not provide borrowers with the opportunity to
challenge the determination based solely on the earnings comparison before receiving the
determination. The only method the Partial Relief Rule provides for challenging the amount of
relief awarded pursuant to the earnings-based methodology is through the reconsideration process
described in 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(5)(i). See Ex. A at 5. That reconsideration process follows a
final determination. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(5).
83. The reconsideration process requires the “identification of new evidence in support
of the borrower’s claim,” which is defined as “relevant evidence that the borrower did not
previously provide and that was not identified in the final decision as evidence that was relied upon
for the final decision.” Id. § 685.222(e)(5)(i). However, because the agency tells borrowers to
include information about the harm they experienced in their initial borrower defense application,
borrowers will seldom have “new evidence” to support reconsideration and may never have the